Club Safe Parking No. 2

Rondelles, Dig-Dug, Junior Varsity, and Fatal Flying Guilloteens at Club Safe Parking

Advertisements
Published in: on July 9, 2010 at 8:54 pm  Comments (1)  

The URI to TrackBack this entry is: https://houstonpunkart.wordpress.com/2010/07/09/club-safe-parking-no-2/trackback/

RSS feed for comments on this post.

One CommentLeave a comment

  1. hey. who is this? do i know you?

    ive got some old personal art show flyers from way back if you want them email me, i’ll scan the best ones for you..

    that was me & my friend who approached gram & trey about hosting the first art show there.. i know cuz we busted ass cleaning out the big room and painting the wallls white for our show.. haha..

    also hung some art with another friend in the display windows at notsuoh when it was still a speakeasy. also did a runway show for our paintings replete with paparazzi there.. i remeber hanging the show in the big middle of a busy friday or sat nite.. was crazy up on ladders in a crowd, but great ..

    also was one of the first to hang at SHFL…

    i sure miss those days. i just recently asked someone here in my new city about having a rollerdisco art opening and they were all.. meh. WTF. notsuoh & shfl & csp & atomic were always very open to whatever nuts idea you had

    lemme know! bb


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: